Privacy Policy

Personal Data & Cookie Policy

  • UGLI's Privacy Policy

    Your privacy is important to us.

    It is UGLI's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website/app. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.


    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website/app.

  • What personal information do we collect?

    When registering on our site/app, as appropriate, you may be asked to login with your facebook account where we fetch your name, about, birthday, email, hometown, id, inspirational_people, languages, movies, picture.width(1080) to help you with your experience.


    • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
    • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
    • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
    • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
    • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
    • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
    • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

    We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. UGLI may change this privacy policy from time to time at UGLI's sole discretion.

  • When do we collect information?

    We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

  • How do we use your information?

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website/app, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


    • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • Do we use 'cookies'?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • We use cookies to:
    • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
    • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

    Our mobile app will also use cookies and does not offer the option to limit the cookies we use; however, Scibler only uses cookies in our mobile app to authenticate your identification.

  • Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website/app.

  • Our Policy Towards Children

    Ugli users must not be under the age of 13. We do not target any portion of our service to children under the age of 13, and we will delete any accounts or data of users that we believe to be under the age of 13 to be in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at ugli@domyinc.com

  • Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

  • In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify you via email within 7 business days

    We will notify you via phone call within 7 business days

    We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day

    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

  • CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to: To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at ugli@domyinc.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

  • Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using via email